free web stats
How do I get visa into Laos?
How do I get visa into Laos?

Visa & Passports

How do I get visa into Laos?

1. Your original passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and a blank page for a visa stamp
Download Lao visa on arrival application form: Link download here
2. A Visa application form, filled and signed by the applicant (available at visa booth at Lao ports of entry or download it here (in the box).
3. Two(2) recent passport-type photographs.
4. Visa fee (cash)

Visa on Arrival Fee
Below is a list of visa fee for different countries. If your country is not on the list, it probably costs you $US30 to get the visa or you're not eligible for getting Laos visa on arrival. Click here to check if you are in the "NOT eligible" list.

Country      Price (US Dollar)

Australia      30
Canada        42
China           20
India            40
Sweden        31
USA             35
UK               35
Others          30

Although Thai Baht is also accepted I'd recommend paying your visa fee in US dollars unless you really run out of them. If you chose to pay in Thai Baht it will cost you around 1,500 Baht which is roughly US$46 (I don't know how they come to this figure).

One thing to remember when in Laos is, if you want to save, it is better to pay in the currency quoted whether it is US dollars, Lao Kip or Thai Baht to avoid converting from one currency to another. You might want to apply this strategy when paying your hotels, restaurant and shopping bills especially if it is a large sum of money.
Note: On weekends, Lao public holidays and from 6 - 8am and after 4pm weekdays, there is a $1 over time fee, in addition an entry fee (2,500 Kip or so) may be charged.

Procedures
In most ports of entry including the Lao international border crossing points and Lao International Airports (Vientiane, Luang Prabang, Pakse and Savannakhet) the Visa on Arrival window is located at the arrival channel (before the immigration window).

Line up at the visa window (don't waste your time lining up at the immigration window if you don't have the visa yet), get the visa application form at the window and fill it out (if you arrive by plane, the form should be given to you before landing). Then hand it in together with your passport, 2 photographs and the Visa fee to the officer, and wait to be called.